Far West News

Congratulations to the 2020 California Challenge Series Champions
For Standings Click Here

  U14 Girls         U14 Boys  
  California Challenge Series         California Challenge Series  
1 Kelly, Lylah SVST     1 Schrady, Jack SBSTA
2 Beckwith, Tyne SVST     2 Hudson, Eric McCoy SVST
3 Akers, Tatum SVST     3 Buchanan, Jake SVST
4 Vieara-McCarthy, Madison SBSTA     4 Whelan, Oscar SVST
5 Hallstein, Sophia SVST     5 Standteiner, Florian SVST
6 Ellingford, Autumn SVST     6 McConnell, Jake MMST
7 Wilkison, Piper MMST     7 Ilano, Prince SVST
8 Roberts, Esme SVST     8 Ottosson, Carl SBSTA
9 Hodous, Meredith NSST     9 Brook, Landon SVST
10 Clute, Regan SVST     10 Mercer, Mckinley SVST

This morning lets be inspired by Kasten Grimm from Sandpoint, ID. Kasten has provided me the ok to share this with all of you as his view as a 13 year old racer in this crazy time! Thank you Kasten
Click here to play video

Congratulations 2020 U12 Champions
For Full Standing Click Here

  U12 North Boys       U12 North Girls  
1 Vankirk, Kash KSEF   1 Huml, Lara SBSTA
2 Rusek, Peter SVST   2 Wilson, Olive SVST
3 Vannini, Luca NSST   3 Ehrman, Caroline KSEF
4 Ferguson, Charles MMST   4 Jones, Addison NSST
5 Peterson, Luca SVST   5 Kelly, Kennedy SVST
6 Socolean, Adam Jake NSST   6 Koenig, Addison MMST
7 Colon, Liam SBSTA   7 Crus, Chaise SVST
8 Toudjarski, Martin KSEF   8 Milne, Samantha SVST
9 Day, Neils SVST   9 Hanley, Brynn SVST
10 Ayers, Mason SBSTA   10 Byrnes, Chloe NSST
11 O'Neill, Dylan Jake SBSTA   11 Bergstrand-Toole, Ava SVST
12 Griffith, Fritz MMST   12 Wallach, Rory AMST
13 Turnbull, Blaise KSEF   13 Jones, Molly AMST
14 Broman, Sawyer KSEF   14 Rose, Juniper AMST
15 Swanson, Luke KSEF   15 Gwin, Addison SVST
             
  Central U12 Boys       Central U12 Girls  
1 Klaje, Bobby DRRT   1 Liu, Iona DRRT
2 Fromm, Malekai DRRT   2 Johnson, Pearl YWC
3 Donnelly, Logan CPRT   3 Mehta, Ellora DRRT
4 Alfaro, Jett CPRT   4 Smith, Yana DRRT
5 Johnson, Grant BVSEF   5 Howo-Lewis, Kiriko CPRT
             
  South U12 Boys       South U12 Girls  
1 Salinas, Jax SSRT   1 Crick, Beatrice SSRT
2 Capek, Matej SSRT   2 Clays, Addyson SSRT
3 Tieman, Gavin SSRT   3 Donaldson, Persa SSRT
4 Roberts, Jesse SSRT   4 Melnick, Abby SSRT
5 Wood, Daxton SSRT   5 Jackson, Piper SSRT

Congratulations to the 2020 U10 Champions
For full standings please click here

  U10 North Series Boys       U10 North Series Girls  
1 Vannini, Enzo SVST   1 Walker, Thaleya DPST
2 Kinsman, Asher SVST   2 Ayers, Meila SBSTA
3 Gray, Landon SBSTA   3 Jarvis, Senna NSST
4 Barber, Walker NSST   4 James, Ashlyn DPST
4 Park, Gabriel SVST   5 Attolico, Lila SVST
6 Vanderhurst, Gabriel MMST   6 Wilson, Ivy SVST
7 Seymour, Owen KSEF   7 Knight, Jadyn NSST
8 Ledesma, Hayden MMST   8 Homsy, Leah SVST
9 Gilmour, Cree NSST   9 Kung, Chang-Yi SBSTA
10 Byrnes, Colton NSST   10 Jowers, Gabrilla SVST
11 Sidore, Austin SBSTA   11 Tomaier, Sara MMST
12 Rhodes, Chet NSST   12 Wang, Lynnmarie SBSTA
13 Silvera, Marco MMST   13 Quinn, Kinley SVST
14 Dallas, Dominic SBSTA   14 Axelbaum, Cameron SVST
15 Gazarian, Andre MMST   15 Byrnes, Cali NSST
             
             
  U10 Central Series Boys       U10 Central Girls  
1 Cedar, Kane CPRT   1 Gluchowski, Olivia BVSEF
2 Fowler, Peter BVSEF   2 Ferguson, Savannah CPRT
3 Fry, Brendan BVSEF   3 Shawkey, Emma BVSEF
4 Fowler, Luke BVSEF   4 Owensby, Lola CPRT
5 Busick, Brady BVSEF   5 Miles, Lois BVSEF
             
  U10 South Series Boys       U10 South Girls  
1 Delandtsheer, Mason SSRT   1 Schwede, Cameron SSRT
2 Crick, Ashley SSRT   2 Roberts, Jane SSRT
3 Shakiba, Shaya TMH   3 Robinson, Dylan SSRT
4 Theo, Goodman SSRT   4 Royce, Brooke SSRT
5 Mirrafati, Matin TMH   5 Delandtsheer, Brooke SSRT

In our new world we will be announcing each age class overall season winners via our website and trophies will be sent out over the next few weeks.

Congratulations to this years Overall Tahoe Race Series Winners.

For full standings please click here.

  U8 Boys       U8 Girls  
1 Schwall, Clark SBSTA   1 Jarvis, Emerson NSST
2 Kinsman, Ari AMST   2 Kamp, Olivia SBST
3 Drew, Connor KSEF   3 Rhodes, Hadley NSST
4 Lo, Eliott NSST   4 Messenger, Clare NSST
5 Stephens, Beckett SBSTA   5 Kung, Chang-Jie SBSTA
             
  U10 Boys       U10 Girls  
1 Cook, Caleb AMST   1 Walker, Thaleya DPST
2 Yakaitis, Marcus AMST   2 Tyler, Lila SVST
3 Pietzke, Oliver DPST   3 Rocklin, Inna SVST
4 Schindler, Linus AMST   4 Titus, Avery NSST
5 Byrnes, Colton NSST   5 Desens, Jade AMST
6 Devalle, Orso NSST   6 Jarvis, Senna NSST
7 McArdle, Cooper SVST   6 Kass, Sydney NSST
8 Wallach, Levi AMST   8 Stephens, Preston SBSTA
9 Westin, Hayes NSST   9 Kastner, Elsa SVST
10 Kemp, Travers SVST   10 Carlson, Zoe SVST
11 Lo, Everett NSST   11 Reid, Emmy KSEF
12 Karbe, Kasper SBSTA   12 Bates, Reagan AMST
13 Parkes, Sammy NSST   13 Wong, Kylie SVST
14 Boro, Ryan NSST   14 Schlosser, Zuzana ASC
15 Pfeister, Miles KSEF   15 Pearson, Charlotte SVST
             
  U12 Boys       U12 Girls  
1 Vasey, Brock KSEF   1 Pekarek, Annika AMST
2 Chung, Derek SVST   2 Pearson, Cassidy AMST
3 Praun-Petrovic, Vouk KSEF   3 Schuman, Brooke SVST
4 Philbrick, Maxwell NSST   4 Bradford, Ava HST
5 Ottoni, Lucas SAT   4 Borgiotti, Gabriela AMST
6 Chan, Nicholas NSST   6 Philbrick, Chloe NSST
7 Rhodes, Alden NSST   7 Nicolaescu, Fia SAT
8 Tarazona, Martias DPST   8 Ladich, Kendall DPST
9 Mason, Barett NSST   9 Byrnes, Chloe NSST
10 Pfeister, Jameson KSEF   10 Fuchs, Ella NSST
11 Somasundaram, Ayan NSST   11 Strecker, Sierra AMST
12 Clark, Paxton AMST   12 Birnbaum, Emma SVST
13 Zuber, Rowan SVST   13 Johnson, Dylan AMST
14 Gebhart, Tate NSST   14 Morrison, Liliana DPST
15 Saito, Tuck TDST   15 Kiesel, Teaki SVST
             
  U14 Boys       U14 Girls  
1 Oberweis-Manion, Ryan KSEF   1 Chandler, Carlie SAT
2 Wong, Matthew NSST   2 Holtrichter, Kathleen SAT
3 Thompson, Reid SVST   3 Aronowitz, Greta KSEF
4 Ricodel, Tugdual NSST   4 Green, Kayla DPST
5 Grant, Sven NSST   5 McAdam, Sarah KSEF
6 Richter, Charlie ROSE   6 Plumb, Maren SVST
7 Cann, Colin SVST   7 Johnston, Keira SAT
8 Gump, Kyle SVST   8 Ahuja, Anjali SVST
9 Messenger, Jett NSST   9 Place, Kaia NSST
10 Cobb, Beckett SVST   10 Ricordel, Gwenn NSST
             
  U16+ Boys       U16+ Girls  
1 Strahle, Joey SAT   1 Griepp, Isabelle ASC
2 Forget, Theo NSST   2 Muyon, Dava SAT
3 Seo, Jackson IHS   3 Ferguson, Annie SAT

SUGAR BOWL SKI TEAM & ACADEMY NAMES
BRIAN KRILL AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Norden, CA (March 10, 2020) -- Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy (SBSTA) is excited to
announce that Brian Krill will be joining SBSTA as its Executive Director, effective July 1, 2020.
As SBSTA’s Executive Director, Krill will lead the athletic and academic staff to further
strengthen SBSTA’s vision to be the recognized gold standard for ski teams and ski academies.
Krill has an extensive background in both skiing and education - having worked for several
organizations around the country, including U.S. Ski and Snowboard, Western Colorado
University, Jackson Hole Ski & Snowboard Club, and Crested Butte Academy, with a track
record of moving organizations forward.
“Brian’s experience is unique: having been a teacher, a coach, athletic director, and dorm
parent at a ski academy; having been an entrepreneur in educational services; having
interfaced with every major ski academy and ski club in the country in developing U.S. Ski and
Snowboard’s Club Certification Program, and as Director of Sport Education; and having been a
non-profit executive,” said Steve Shray, Chair, SBSTA Board of Trustees. “We are looking
forward to him applying his vast experience to SBSTA for the benefit of our student-athletes.”
Krill’s role as Executive Director concludes a six-month nationwide search process that included
the entire SBSTA community: staff; alumni; parents; and Trustees.
"I am thrilled to be joining the Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy community," said Krill. "SBSTA
has developed an incredible reputation and platform for developing student-athletes in a holistic
manner -- the combination of a full-scale club and academy has proven to be a unique and
successful formula. I am looking forward to partnering with the SBSTA team, Sugar Bowl
Resort, and the entire community to drive the organization to its fullest potential. I began my
career in an academic and athletic environment, and I am looking forward to returning to my
roots.”
Brian’s family has deep roots on the West Coast. Brian’s wife Karin, is a professor of theatre
with degrees from U.C. Berkeley, Northwestern, and the University of Washington. His stepdaughter
was a talented ski racer in Colorado and now lives near Eugene, OR, his second
daughter is an aspiring musician and a freshman at Lane Community College in Eugene, OR,
and his youngest daughter is a freshman at Jackson Hole High School and will be on a Rotary
exchange program to Argentina for her sophomore year.
The Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy is a nationally recognized Alpine, Freeride, and Nordic
ski team and ski academy that has produced multiple US Ski Team members, NCAA collegiate
competitors, national champions in virtually all age groups, and numerous nationally ranked
athletes. SBSTA is gold certified through the US Ski and Snowboard Certification Program and
accredited by NAIS. Sugar Bowl Ski Team & Academy is a community dedicated to providing
passionate skiers the opportunity to pursue athletic dreams, academic excellence, and personal
growth while celebrating grit, grace, and courage.

Attention Far West U12 Families!

Have you received your Far West Development Initiative athlete book? If you are a new Far West U12 Family you should have received one during the first few weeks of team. If you have not received yours then please reach out to your head coach or program director immediatley. 

If you are a Far West Family with athletes in a different age class this book is still extremely helpful to you and your athlete and is available to you to order too.

Want to know a little bit more about the Development Initiative? Take a moment to check out this short clip on what it is, why it is important and how to use it in the development of your athlete for years to come! Click here to see what it's all about!

Still have questions? Please check out the FWDI section of the Far West Skiing Webpage or give us a call in the Far West Office!

Cheers to a great season!
Far West Skiing
PO Box 2664
Truckee, Ca 96160
530.559.4130

Mission Statement

Promote the skiing development of young athletes from all clubs in the Far West with the objective of placing elite competitors onto the US Ski Team. 'Alpine Athlete competencies' as developed by USSA will be used as a guideline.

  • Promote alpine competition in Far West from entry level, club level and elite level.
  • Provide financial support to athletes, coaches and development projects.
  • Maintain a structure that will support the needs of Far West clubs, athletes, coaches and general membership.
Hello

The Palisades    granite.png    The Palisades