Far West Teams


Far West Ski Team 

 

Women

Erica Lynch Madeleine Roberts Maya Wong

Kaelin Woodruff

Men

Karsten Hart Isaac Mozen Teagan Turner

 

 

 

Back to the Top

 


Far West PACE Team 

 

WOMEN
Arianna Barile Sixtine PIccard Honor Clissold
 
Tiia Nurminen Sasha Mueller  
MEN

Gunnar Barnwell Francesco Colombi Harrison Goss
Ryan Herhusky Adrian Rhomberg Vidar Widing

Back to the Top


Far West Academic Team

The Far West Academic Team recognizes current U21-U16 athletes in the Far West whose grade point average for the previous season’s spring semester was 3.5 or better. Athletes are invited to send a legible copy of the spring report card to the FWS office by September 15, in order to be named to the Far West Academic Team.

Congratulations to our 2020 Scholar Athletes:

First Last School
Neave* Anderson Mater Dei High School
Jasmine* Arrison Sugar Bowl Academy
Eric* Ashkarian Mira Costa High School
Kacey* Benjaminson Cold Stream Alternative
Zachary Bower Sugar Bowl Academy
Taylor* Brook North Tahoe High School
Gregoire Brougher The Nueva School
Samantha* Clays Big Bear High School
Sarah Cole Bullard High
Cameron* Crus Forest Charter School
Cayla Cushard Laurel Springs School
Thomas* Denton Galena High School
Shona Flake Sugar Bowl Academy
Laura* Fligor Sugar Bowl Academy
Jordan* Flood Sugar Bowl Academy
William* Franklin Sugar Bowl Academy
Toby* Gajar North Tahoe High School
Freya* Grant Northgate High School
Bobbi Jo Griffin Loyalton High School
Amber* Hansford Forest Charter School
Brooke* Hansford Forest Charter School
Ryan* Herhusky Sugar Bowl Academy
Caleb* Horsch Sugar Bowl Academy
Meghan* Hughes Forest Charter School
Ruby* Hutchinson Swope Middle School
Amelia* Jones Sugar Bowl Academy
Renner* Jones North Tahoe High School
Andrew* Joy Bishop Manogue Catholic High School
Sierra* Kim San Mateo High School
Jack* Lackey Mammoth High School
Abigail Larrabee Sugar Bowl Academy
David Lawrence Washoe County School District
Quentin* LeFrancois Mammoth High School
Caedon* Legarza North Tahoe High School
Rhett* Lindsey North Tahoe High School
Erica* Lynch Mammoth High School
Cody* Masterson Sugar Bowl Academy
Aspen* McAuley Sugar Bowl Academy
Marian* McDaniel Granite Bay High School
Allison* Mollin US Performance Academy
David Morken North Tahoe High School
Ashley Nakazato Monte Vista High School
Finn O'Brien Menlo -Atherton High School
Samantha O'Neill Sugar Bowl Academy
Charles Pantelick Marin Academy
Carson* Parco Sugar Bowl Academy
Zackary* Parsons Sugar Bowl Academy
Aidan* Peterson Forest Charter School
Maxwell Potterton Piedmont High School
Logan* Reeves Sage Ridge High School
Brenna* Ritchie North Tahoe High School
Emmett* Roberts North Tahoe High School
Luca* Robillard Sugar Bowl Academy
Jason Roth Truckee High School
Jackson Sanford North Tahoe High School
Gregory Shklovski BASIS Independednt Silicon Valley
Sophia* Sosnkowski Sugar Bowl Academy
Emma* Spillman Truckee High School
Josef Standteiner Truckee High School
Zackary* Staudenmayer Sugar Bowl Academy
Lauren Stendell Sugar Bowl Academy
Kai* Subith Sugar Bowl Academy
Kestrel Sullivan Sugar Bowl Academy
Catherine Taylor The Marin School
Savannah* Taylor Clark Ed W High School
Evelyn* Tebb Forest Charter School
Mary* Teti Sugar Bowl Academy
William* Thomas Charter Connections Academy
Tatiana* Tobolkova Lake Tahoe Preparatory School
Teagan* Turner Sugar Bowl Academy
Grace Venverloh Sacred Heart Schools
Madelyn* Welling North Tahoe High School
Laurel* Wight Mammoth High School
Jake* Wilson Galena High School
Ciara* Wing Forest Charter School
Benjamin*  Wolfe Mammoth High School
Maya* Wong North Tahoe High School
Holden* Woodruff Bishop Manogue Catholic High School
Kaelin* Woodruff Sugar Bowl Academy
     
*denotes 4.0 for Spring Semester

Back to the Top


 The Far West Development Teams 2019 (athletes to watch)    
Congratulations to the following athletes on being named to the Far West U14.U16 Development Team. These athletes completed the 2019 season at the top of the standings in their respective age classes.
 

U14 Development Team     U16 Development Team  
Girls Boys   Ladies Men
Lylah Kelly Jack Schrady   Carly Hamilton Zack Staudenmayer
Tyne Beckwith Eric McCoy Hudson   Allison Mollin William Franklin
Tatum Akers Jake Buchanan   Lauren Stendell Charlie Pantelick
Madison Vieara-McCarthy Oscar Whelan   Cayla Cushard Kai Subith

Back to the Top


Far West Emeritus Ski Team

The Far West Emeritus Ski Team is composed of recently retired U.S. Ski Team athletes from the Far West. Team members receive complimentary lift tickets and entry fees to all USSA/Far West races to encourage their participation.

Wisi Betschart  
Stacey Cook
Nick Daniels
Garret Driller
Mark Engel
Forest Peterson
Katie Hitchkock
Lila Lapanja
Mo Lebel
​Stephanie Lebby
Jonna Mendes
Keith Moffat
Julia Mancuso
Daron Rahlves
​Marco Sullivan

 

Back to the Top


Far West Honorary Ski Team

The Far West Honorary Ski Team honors athletes from the Far West who are current members of the U.S. Ski Team.

Erik Arvidsson
Bryce Bennett
Keely Cashman
Travis Ganong
AJ Hurt

 

 

Back to the Top