Congratulations 2021 Far West Academic Team

Far West Skiing would like to congratulate the following athletes for their outstanding work in the classroom and on the hill throughout the challenging 2021 spring semester! Each of these athletes earned a 3.5 or higher GPA and competed as a U16 or older athlete. Congratulations!!

Tatum* Akers Forest Charter School
Vivaan* Alleyne Stanford Online High School
Nikhil Alleyne Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Tristan Barndt Santa Margarits Catholic High School
Tyne* Beckwith Forest Charter School
Camryn Bell Lynden High School
Kacey* Benjaminson North Tahoe
Cameron* Berg Miramonte High School
Jacob Brown Kendyl Depali Middle School
Jake Buchanan North Tahoe
Sophia Ceretti Galena High School
Regan* Clute North Tahoe
Cayla* Cushard Laurel Springs School
Thomas* Denton Galena High School
Dean* Eggers Amador Valley High School
Ellie* Ewing Bishop Manogue High School
Jordan* Flood Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Tyler Francis  ISchool
William* Franklin Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Toby* Gajar North Tahoe
Sasha* Gallard Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Luke Giacobazzi Coldstream Alternative High School
Bobby Jo* Griffin Loyalton High School
Amber* Hansford Forest Charter School
Meredith* Hodous Forest Charter School
Emilia* Hsu  
Meghan* Hughes Forest Charter School
Prince* Ilano Creekside Charter School
Renner* Jones North Tahoe
Andrew* Joy Bishop Manogue High School
Tea* Kiesel Forest Charter School
Jack* Lackey Mammoth High School
David Lawrence Northstar Online School
Madeleine* Le Francois Mammoth High School
Caedon* Legarza North Tahoe
Rhett* Lindsey North Tahoe
Makenna Manning Lake Tahoe Prep School
Cody* Masterson Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Aspen* McAuley Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Jake McConnell Mammoth High School
Marian* McDaniel Granite Bay High School
Allison* Mollin USPA
David* Morken North Tahoe
Sara* Mueller Mammoth High School
Finn* O'Brien Fusion High School
Charlie* Pantelick Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Carson* Parco Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Aidan* Peterson Forest Charter School
Elsa Pitsch Fremont High School
Tyler* Rantz North Tahoe
Logan* Reeves Sage Ridge High School
Brenna* Ritchie North Tahoe
Emmett* Roberts North Tahoe
Luca Robillard Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Grant* Schneider Capistrano Valley Christian Schools
Paloma* Shelton Tilden Prepary School
Sophia Slucky Northfield Mount Hermon High School
Emma Spillman Tahoe Truckee High
Jackson* Stanford North Tahoe
Zack Staudenmeyer Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Kestrel* Sullivan Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Savannah* Taylor Ed W. Clark High School
Mary* Teti Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Gwendolyn Valentine Palo Alto Prep High School
Caitlin Venverloh Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Grace* Venverloh Sugar Bowl Ski Team Academy
Christopher* Volk Crean Lutheran High School
Molly* Wanza-Blank San Francisco Waldorf High School
Ryan Wilsom Demonte Ranch High School
Ciara* Wing Forest Charter School
Charles* Zaretsky Northstar School
     
*Denotes 4.0 or higher